Case Studies

Real results from real operational transformations

$32M+

Value Unlocked via Structured Restructuring

350%

Top Line Enterprise Revenue Growth Achieved

$1M to $50M

Target Revenue Range Optimized for Scalability

Filter by focus area:

Industrial equipment yard representing 30% Canadian market share and profit growth from $750K to $5M through field engineering and operational execution
30% Canadian Market Share$5M Annual Profit18-Month Turnaround
Industrial Services & Global Market Expansion

Market Leadership: Capturing 30% Market Share & Scaling $750K to $5M Profit

Challenge

A specialized industrial services firm was producing $750K annually, constrained by legacy tool performance, unstandardized field operations, and limited service offerings.

Solution

Re-engineered downhole recovery and wireline equipment, overhauled operational SOPs, and introduced specialized service lines to capture Canadian market share and expand into key regional and international operating markets.

Captured 30% of the Canadian market share and scaled annual profits from $750K to $5M within 18 months through field-level engineering and disciplined operational execution.
View Transformation Details
Heavy-duty mobile cranes fleet representing 20% annual revenue growth through industrial fleet restructuring and Joint Venture governance
20% Revenue Growth30% Downtime Reduction25% Cost Decrease
Equipment & Logistics

Fleet Restructuring and Margin Recovery in Heavy-Haul Logistics

Challenge

An energy and logistics firm faced escalating costs and 30% downtime due to an aging, unreliable fleet of specialized capital assets. Ownership faced a massive capital expenditure to replace the equipment or continued profit leaks through constant repairs.

Solution

Optimized capital allocation by directing CAPEX specifically to replace aging heavy-haul trucks and trailers, while structuring a strategic Joint Venture with an established mobile crane provider to eliminate crane purchasing and maintenance costs.

Eliminated the need for major capital investment while reducing equipment downtime by 30%. Maintenance costs dropped by 25% and achieved 20% year-over-year revenue growth through improved project reliability.
View Transformation Details
Professional reviewing construction blueprints representing HSE framework building, CAPEX equipment lifecycle management, and multi-site operations alignment
100% Compliance40% Faster Decisions20% Cost Reduction
Multi-Disciplinary Operations

Multi-Division Governance Overhaul: 100% Compliance and 20% Cost Reduction

Challenge

An expanding industrial services provider operated with a non-existent HSE department (managed entirely by a single Operations Manager), leaving the firm vulnerable to severe compliance bottlenecks and operational risk.

Solution

I implemented a unified HR database system, a structured performance evaluation framework, and proactive union navigation protocols to stabilize workforce operations, reduce turn-over, and protect operating margins.

100% regulatory compliance, 40% faster decision-making, 20% cost reduction
View Transformation Details
Industrial supervisor mentoring field worker demonstrating Fractional COO operational audit, accountability framework, and field-to-office integration
20% Field Efficiency98% Accuracy25% Retention Increase
Industrial Operations: Alberta Market Leadership

Accountability Architecture: Scalable Field-to-Office Systems for Industrial Firms

Challenge

A growing industrial firm in the Calgary and Rocky View regions struggled with a communication gap between the office and the field. The owner was forced to manage every detail because there was no structure for middle management to follow.

Solution

I mentored the existing leadership to establish a culture of accountability. I simplified daily progress tracking so it was clear to everyone from the shop to the office.

20% field efficiency improvement, 98% operational accuracy, and 25% team retention increase
View Transformation Details

Ready to write your success story?

Let's discuss how I can help transform your operations and drive measurable results.

Get Your Roadmap to Profit

Custom operational diagnostics for firms in the $1M to $50M revenue phase.